User Tools

Site Tools


3d_print_wx_station

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
3d_print_wx_station [2021/01/29 19:16]
ok1hra [Passive thermometer sun shield]
3d_print_wx_station [2022/02/08 14:19] (current)
ok1hra [3D print WX station [ethernet+poe]]
Line 2: Line 2:
 [[https://remoteqth.com/3d-wx-station.php|Web page]] \\ [[https://remoteqth.com/3d-wx-station.php|Web page]] \\
 \\ \\
-**With propagation to APRS** - [[https://aprs.fi/weather/a/OK1HRA-6|OK1HRA-6]] [[https://aprs.fi/weather/a/ok1kpa-6|OK1KPA-6]]\\+**Instaled stations** - [[https://aprs.fi/weather/a/OK1HRA-6|OK1HRA-6]] [[https://aprs.fi/weather/a/ok1kpa-6|OK1KPA-6]] [[http://hrochovo.cz/weewx/|OK1IRG weewx]] [[https://aprs.fi/weather/a/CR3DX-6|CR3DX-6]]\\
 \\ \\
 {{youtube>6wNjkw3fjq8?large}} {{youtube>6wNjkw3fjq8?large}}
Line 80: Line 80:
   - After firmware upload you can upload next version of the firmware via IP, if you computer in same network. In Arduino IDE shows another choice Network ports \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/3d-wx-station-10.png?200}}   - After firmware upload you can upload next version of the firmware via IP, if you computer in same network. In Arduino IDE shows another choice Network ports \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/3d-wx-station-10.png?200}}
   - password for OTA upload is //remoteqth//   - password for OTA upload is //remoteqth//
 +  - After first upload also available upload binary via web \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/3d-wx-station-54.png?200}} \\ - binary available on [[https://github.com/ok1hra/3D-print-WX-station/releases|release page]] \\ - web form find on http port 82 on WX station IP and /update foleder **[WXstationIP]:82/update**
  
 ---- ----
Line 129: Line 130:
 | **L** | change location name, or callsign with ssid if enable APRS | | **L** | change location name, or callsign with ssid if enable APRS |
 | **A** | enable/disable upload to hamradio APRS network (requires a valid license) | | **A** | enable/disable upload to hamradio APRS network (requires a valid license) |
-| **s** | enable/disable external temperature sensor DS18B20 \\ connected to P4 by this schematics/picture \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-01.png?x300}} \\ **NOTICE** \\ If use external temperature sensor DS18B20, \\ **must add 4k7 pull-up rezistor** \\ between +3,3V and data (pin 1 and pin3 on P4 connector) \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-02.jpg?x500}} |+| **s** | enable/disable external temperature sensor DS18B20 \\ connected to P4 by this schematics/picture \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-01.png?x300}} \\ **NOTICE** \\ If use external temperature sensor DS18B20, \\ **must add 4k7 pull-up rezistor** \\ between +3,3V and data (pin 1 and pin3 on P4 connector) \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-02.jpg?x500}} \\ \\ How to build [[3d_print_wx_station#passive_thermometer_sun_shield|passive thermometer sun shield]] |
 | **q** | disconect telnet, also show login verified IP address | | **q** | disconect telnet, also show login verified IP address |
 | **Q** | disconect telnet with erase verified IP addres - will be required key in the next time you log in | | **Q** | disconect telnet with erase verified IP addres - will be required key in the next time you log in |
Line 176: Line 177:
   - With press the pliers to put on{{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-25.jpg}} \\ \\   - With press the pliers to put on{{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-25.jpg}} \\ \\
   - Screw in M3x10 to printed **parts number 14**{{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-26.jpg}} \\ \\   - Screw in M3x10 to printed **parts number 14**{{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-26.jpg}} \\ \\
-  - fit the azimuth blade and screw it on stainless steel threaded rod M6x125mm on, **so as to keep them horizontally balanced** - M6 nuts can be screwed in for balancing{{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-27.jpg}} \\ \\+  - fit the azimuth blade and screw it on stainless steel threaded rod M6x125mm on, **so as to keep them horizontally balanced** - M6 nuts can be screwed in for balancing{{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-27.png}} \\ \\
   - Fit part number 14 on part number 12 so that the locking **screw is against the bottom hole**{{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-28.jpg}} \\ \\   - Fit part number 14 on part number 12 so that the locking **screw is against the bottom hole**{{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-28.jpg}} \\ \\
   - Install the three anemometer blades{{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-29.jpg}} \\ \\   - Install the three anemometer blades{{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-29.jpg}} \\ \\
Line 187: Line 188:
  
 ===== Passive thermometer sun shield ===== ===== Passive thermometer sun shield =====
 +{{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-54.png?420}} {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-55.png?420}} \\
 +This part needed for accurate measure of temperature.
  
-This part need for acurrate measure of temperature. +  * First step **measure** mouting pipe diameter \\ {{ https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-40.jpg?400}} 
- +  * [[https://remoteqth.com/3d-wx-station.php#download|Download 3d models]] \\
-  * First step **measure** mouting pipe diameter \\ {{ https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-40.jpg?400}} \\+
   * Now open **source code** in OpenScad and change line <code>MOUNTDIA  =  42;</code>   * Now open **source code** in OpenScad and change line <code>MOUNTDIA  =  42;</code>
-  * Change the parameter gradually from 1 to 3 <code>Part  =  1;</code> then press F6 and F7 for .STL export this part. Other parts not depend to mounting pipe diameter. \\ +  * Change the parameter gradually from 1 to 3 <code>Part  =  1;</code> then press F6 and F7 for .STL export this part. Other parts not depend to mounting pipe diameter. 
-  * After complete all STL parts you can **start 3D printing with WHITE PETG** filament. Sun-shield part nr 4 you print four times. \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-53.png}} \\ +  * After complete all STL parts you can **start 3D printing with WHITE PETG** filament. Sun-shield part nr 4 you print four times. \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-53.png}} 
-  * Check all parts \\ | M3 x10 mm | 18x | \\ | M3 x 20mm | 3x | \\  Outdoor DS18B20 temperature sensor | 1x | \\ | Plastic binder | 5x | \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-41.jpg}} \\ + 
-  * {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-42.jpg?420}} {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-43.jpg?420}} \\ +| M3 x10 mm |  18x | 
-  * {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-44.jpg}} +| M3 x 20mm |  3x | 
-  * {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-45.jpg}} +| Outdoor DS18B20 temperature sensor |  1x | 
-  * {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-46.jpg}} +| Plastic binder |  5x | 
-  * {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-47.jpg}} + 
-  * {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-48.jpg}} +  * **Check all parts** \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-41.jpg}} \\ \\ 
-  * {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-49.jpg}} +  * **Mount three screw M3x10mm** for join part 1 and 2 \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-42.jpg?420}} \\ \\ 
-  * {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-50.jpg}} +  * Plug **thermistor** to center part 3 \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-43.jpg?420}} {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-44.jpg?420}} \\ \\ 
-  * {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-51.jpg}} +  * **Mount three screw M3x10mm for join every floor** \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-45.jpg?420}} {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-46.jpg?420}} \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-47.jpg?420}} {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-48.jpg?420}} \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-49.jpg?420}} {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-50.jpg?420}}  \\ \\ 
-  *   * {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-52.jpg}} +  * For Mount bottom grid with M3x20mm \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-51.jpg}} \\ \\ 
-  * +  * Final mounting to pipe \\ {{https://remoteqth.com/img/wiki-wx-station-52.jpg}} \\ \\ 
 +  * [[3d_print_wx_station#how_command_are_available|How connect thermistor to meteostation board]]
  
 \\ \\
 ---- ----
- 
- 
  
 ===== Instalation ===== ===== Instalation =====
3d_print_wx_station.1611944171.txt.gz · Last modified: 2021/01/29 19:16 by ok1hra